Here are some samples from various states of what some people have used as their written response to lawsuits.
[…] 1. Defendant served Discovery Requests by certified U.S. Mail to Plaintiff's attorney, xxxxxxxx, on April 18, 2005. A copy of the certified mail receipt is attached hereto as Exhibit "A."
2. Defendant faxed a Good Faith letter to Plaintiff's attorney xxxxxx on May 18, 2005, requesting Discovery answers and documents, or for Plaintiff to request an enlargement of time to answer Discovery. A copy of the faxed letter is attached as Exhibit "B."
Respectively, 12 O.S. Section 3237 E.:
"FAILURE OF PARTY TO ATTEND AT OWN DEPOSITION OR SERVE ANSWER TO INTERROGATORIES OR RESPOND TO REQUEST FOR INSPECTION. If a party fails:
2. To serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under Section 3233 of this title, after proper service of the interrogatories;
The court, in which the action is pending on motion, may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs a, b and c of paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section."
CONCLUSION
Defendant has made good faith efforts to remind the Plaintiff of his responsibilities to answer Discovery, and as of this date, no documents are forth coming nor has he communicated any request for extention.