top Ad Widget
[…] Except for a few instances, such as child support or non-payment of federal taxes, can SSA funds be garnished; even then there are caps to ensure that a person is left with enough to live on.

        If you get direct deposit of social security and your bank account is seized by a regular creditor, it is my understanding that you can copy this and take it to your bank and let them know they have violated the law:

        Federal law makes Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment- 42 USC 407(a) states. "In general the right of any future payments under this sub chapter SHALL NOT be Transferable or assignable. AND NONE of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levey, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law".