top Ad Widget
[…] recipient was an eligible student" per 26 USC 221(d)(1)(C) by cross-reference from 11
    USC 523(a)(8)(B). To be an eligible student, the student must be enrolled at least half-
    time in a Title IV institution and be degree-seeking. Study abroad is only eligible to the
    extent that it is approved for credit by the home institution.
    Specifically, eligible student is defined by 26 USC 221(d)(3) by cross-reference to 26
    USC 25A(b)(3), which in turn requires the student to be enrolled on at least a half-time
    basis and to fulfill the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of
    1965 (20 USC 1091(a)(1)). This requires the student to "be enrolled or accepted for
    - 3 - Page 4

    enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program (including a program of study abroad
    approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to
    a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible
    institution in accordance with the provisions of section 1094 of this title, except as
    provided in subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section, and not be enrolled in an
    elementary or secondary school".
    The definition of qualified higher education expenses in 26 USC 221(d)(2) references 26
    USC 25A(f)(2) for the definition of "eligible educational institution". This ultimately
    requires the institution to be a Title IV institution. So the requirement that the institution