top Ad Widget
[…] USC 221(d)(1) by cross-reference from 11 USC 523(a)(8)(B). Mixed used loans, such as
    credit card debt or home equity loans, are not eligible, per example 6 of 26 CFR 1.221-
    1(e)(4). Even education loans are not eligible if they are incurred to pay for expenses
    other than qualified higher education expenses.
    3. The debt must be incurred on behalf of a student who is either the debtor, the debtor's
    spouse, or the debtor's dependent (eligible to be claimed as an exemption on the debtor's
    income tax return, per 26 CFR 1.221-1(b)(2)) at the time the indebtedness was incurred,
    per 26 USC 221(d)(1)(A) by cross-reference from 11 USC 523(a)(8)(B).
    4. The debt must be "paid or incurred within a reasonable period of time before or after the
    indebtedness is incurred", per 26 USC 221(d)(1)(B) by cross-reference from 11 USC
    523(a)(8)(B). The regulations at 26 CFR 1.221-1(e)(3)(ii)(B) provide for a safe harbor of
    90 days before or after the academic period to which the expenses relate. It is possible