top Ad Widget
[…] For example, the overaward
    regulations at 34 CFR 673.5 require colleges to treat the amount by which a private student loan
    in combination with other non-need-based loans exceeds the expected family contribution (EFC)
    as a resource, reducing eligibility for need-based aid. (One of the attractions of a non-school-
    certified loan is the ability to borrow more than would otherwise be permitted on a school-
    certified loan. Colleges are only required to adjust for an overaward caused by a private student
    loan if they know about the education loan.)
    Specifically, 34 CFR 673.5(c)(1)(xiii) defines estimated financial assistance as including "any
    educational benefits paid because of enrollment in a postsecondary education institution, or to
    cover postsecondary education expenses", which includes private student loans. The amount of
    estimated financial assistance excludes amounts used to replace the EFC, per 34 CFR
    673.5(c)(2)(iii): "Those amounts used to replace the EFC, including the amounts of any
    unsubsidized Federal Stafford or Direct Loans, Federal PLUS or Federal Direct PLUS Loans,
    and non-federal non-need-based loans, including private, state-sponsored, and institutional
    loans." But amounts of non-need-based loans in excess of the EFC are not excluded from the
    definition of estimated financial assistance, per 34 CFR 673.5(c)(2)(iii): "However, if the sum of
    the loan amounts received that are being used to replace the student's EFC actually exceed the
    EFC, the excess amount must be treated as estimated financial assistance". If estimated financial
    assistance exceeds financial need (which is the difference between the cost of attendance and the
    expected family contribution), the overaward regulations require certain forms of need-based aid
    to be reduced.