top Ad Widget
[…] No, that act is not a law. Somebody apparently drafted a bill, but I can find no evidence that it was ever even introduced in congress, despite an article by Veterans Today that suggests it was introduced in June 2010 but provides no bill number. Even if I missed something and it was introduced, it never became law.

              Here's the draft law: http://offe.org/Bill_5301_final.pdf

              You posted the following which appears to be partially a quote from that draft bill and partially Section 5301 that the law the bill would have amended.

              5301. Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits
              "Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable to the extent specifically authorized by federal law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, TO INCLUDE CIVIL AND BANKRUPTCY COURT, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary, but shall inure wholly to the benefit of the veteran entitled to the same by this act." "Veterans in receipt of all or part of disabilities' compensation payment administered by the Secretary will not be construed in any manner or form as income, whatsoever." Pursuant to Title 26 IRS Code Pub 525