top Ad Widget
[…] Originally posted by specialop99 View Post
            One attorney told me that i had to stay 180 days in Florida before filing to be safe, other attorneys say 91 days in Florida. Why did others say 91 days? Where are they getting this information from?
            The attny who is telling you 180 days is required probably does not know how to read or explain "or for a longer part of such 180 days than in any other District." As a result, he/she takes the safe approach and avoids the subject.

            The phase, "longer part of such 180 days" is 91 days.

            11 USC 109(a) states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality, may be a debtor under this title."

            28 USC 1408 states, ". . . a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district—(1)in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district. . ."

            Now, I suppose one could argue that the 91 day rule only applies if you were in the US in some other district for less than 6 months but, I can tell you, I have had cases with Canadians who simply waited out the 91 days to file - the issue was never raised in any of those cases.