top Ad Widget
[…] • Finally, through the end of 2012, cancellation of secured loans used to buy, build or substantially improve your principal residence, or to refinance loans incurred for those purposes, is not taxable.

    Even though cancellation of indebtedness may not be taxable, the law in many cases requires, or permits, creditors to issue Form 1099-C to report that cancellation to the IRS. The IRS regulation (26 C.F.R. 1.6050p-1(a)(3)) states “Except as otherwise provided in this section, discharged indebtedness must be reported regardless of whether the debtor is subject to tax on the discharged debt under sections 61 and 108 or otherwise by applicable law.” In other words, the fact that you get a 1099-C from a creditor does not mean that you owe tax on the money shown on the form. That is the reason for the Form 982.
    There are exceptions to reporting.