Hi all. My 1st post. Just found this forum tonight.
[…] When I filed chapter 13 in 2001, I was just signing papers and relying on my attorney. That was a big mistake because all he wanted was my money.
In any event, I'm curious to know if I can bring any lawsuit over that proof of claim at this late stage? Is there a statute of limitations for this kind of fraud, especially given I just recently uncovered the fraud? At the bottom of the bankruptcy Proof of Claim, it states: "Penalty for presenting fraudulent claim: Fine of up to $500,000 or imprisonment for up to 5 years, or both -18 U.S.C §§ 152 and 3571."
18 U.S.C. sec 152 says thisis a violation: "A person, after the filing of a case under title 11 or in contemplation thereof, knowingly and fraudulently conceals, destroys, mutilates, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any recorded information (including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs of a debtor."
Anyone have any feedback?
I filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy in 2001. Discharge was in 2006.
In looking through the old paperwork, I discovered fraudulent documents in the proof of claim for my mortgage. I had an attorney but there is no way he would have known the document was fraudulent.