top Ad Widget
[…] Comment


                      Originally posted by ben1381 View Post
                      What is the statutory basis(e.g. bk code sections 506 and 1322) or case law decisions that says that partial lien stripping of a second mortgage is not allowed in a Chapter 13 case?
                      You have this all backwards.

                      First you have to consider the interactions of 11 USC 506(a) and 11 USC 1322(b)(2). The anti-modification provisions in 1322(b)(2) reads that a plan may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor’s principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims".

                      However, in Tanner (See In Re Tanner 217 F.3d 1357 (11th Cir. 2000).) the Court found that the anti-modification provisions didn't apply.

                      The Tanner court relied on the landmark Supreme Court Nobleman decision (In Re Nobelman 508 US 324).