top Ad Widget
[…] 2nd balance $107,000 on second

                          Can I file a chapter 7 and lien strip 2nd?
                          Last edited by bklawn; 01-01-2010, 10:04 AM.
                          The information provided is not and should not be considered legal advice or establish an attorney/client relationship.

                          Comment


                            Originally posted by justbroke View Post
                            You have this all backwards.

                            First you have to consider the interactions of 11 USC 506(a) and 11 USC 1322(b)(2). The anti-modification provisions in 1322(b)(2) reads that a plan may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, , or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims".

                            However, in Tanner (See In Re Tanner 217 F.3d 1357 (11th Cir. 2000).) the Court found that the anti-modification provisions didn't apply.