top Ad Widget
[…] Comment


                    #10
                    Employers deal with wage orders all the time. The "wage deduction order" in bankruptcy is actually not a garnishment. It's "technically" voluntary but most Chapter 13 Trustees, or their district, require them in order to be in compliance with the Trustee's orders under 11 USC 521 (duties of debtor). There's nothing specific in section 521, but the courts and Trustees lean heavily on the phrase "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties..." (emphasis added is mine) They take that to mean that you have to help the Trustee help themselves! It's so vague! (The theory is that the court can condition the confirmation on there being a wage deduction order.)